Data protection

Exclusion of liability

We do not guarantee that the information provided on our web pages is complete, correct and up-to-date in all cases, even if it has been prepared and updated to the best of our knowledge and belief. This also applies to all links this website directly or indirectly refers to. We are not responsible for the content of a site that is accessed through such a link. We reserve the right to make changes or supplements to the provided information without prior announcement.

Privacy Statement

1. General

BOWA-elektronik GmbH & CO. KG, hereinafter referred to as BOWA, respects the privacy of every person visiting our Internet presence. We would like to inform you what data we collect and how they are used. You will also learn how you can check the correctness of this information and prompt the deletion of such data by BOWA. The collection, processing and use of data takes place in compliance with the statutory data protection provisions.

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data

We only collect data for personal processing and use if you voluntarily opt for entering the data and declare your express consent. In such cases, you thereby accept the following conditions of use.

By visiting our website, certain data are automatically stored on our servers for purposes of system administration, for statistical or for backup purposes, namely your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system of the accessing computer, the website from which you visit us, our websites you visit and any search terms you used to find our website. These data may possibly allow conclusions regarding a specific visitor of the website. However, personal data are not utilised in this connection. Such data are only used in anonymised form. If BOWA passes on data to external service providers, technical and organisational measures are taken to guarantee that the disclosure is in compliance with the statutory data protection provisions.

If you provide personal data to us on your own initiative, we will not use, process or disclose such data beyond the framework permitted by law or stipulated by you in a declaration of consent. Moreover, we will only disclose your data if we are obliged to do so by law or by official or court orders.
Modifications to our “Information on Data Protection” are published on this site. You can thus at any time obtain information on what data are saved by us and how we collect and use them.

Naturally, you are also entitled at any time to revoke the consent declared by you regarding the use and processing of personal data with effect for the future. You only need to send an e-mail or a letter to our Data Protection Officer, Mr Hans Joachim Dionisius, Staufenstraße 5, 73773 Aichwald hjdionisius@arcor.de

3. Safety

BOWA will keep your data safe and therefore take all precautionary measures to protect your data from loss, misuse or modifications. Contractual partners of BOWA who have access to your data to render services to you on behalf of BOWA are contractually bound to keep this information confidential and not to use it for any other purposes than intended.

4. Personal data on children

BOWA does not wish to collect any personal data of persons under 14 years of age. Where required, BOWA will expressly point out to children at a suitable place to not send any personal information to BOWA.

5. Cookies

We use so-called “cookies” to make the use of our website easier. “Cookies” are small text files that are temporarily stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer and are required for the use of our website. The information included in the cookies serves the purpose of session control, particularly the improvement of navigation, and enables a high degree of user-friendliness of a website. The cookies used by us do not store any personal information. Cookies are automatically accepted by most web browsers. You can avoid this by changing the settings of your browser. You can remove any cookies stored on your PC at any time by deleting the temporary Internet files (browser bar Extras-Internet Options.

6. Your questions and comments/ Data Protection Officer

Stored data are deleted by BOWA if the statutory or contractual retention period has expired or if BOWA no longer need this data. You have, of course, the option to demand the deletion of your data at any time. You are also entitled at any time to revoke any consent declared by you for the use or processing of personal data with effect for the future. In such cases, or if you have any other requests in connection with your personal data, please send an e-mail or a letter to our Data Protection Officer, Mr Hans Joachim Dionisius, Staufenstraße 5, 73773 Aichwald hjdionisius@arcor.de.

7. Public procedure register

The Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) stipulates in Section 4g that the data protection official shall, on request, make the following information pursuant to Section 4e available to anyone in an appropriate manner:

(1) Name of the responsible body: BOWA-elektronic GmbH & CO.KG

(2) Personally liable partner / Board of Directors: Jens Kröber, Martin Heinrich

Authorised head of data processing: Dietmar Seyboldt

(3) Address of the responsible body: Heinrich-Hertz-Straße 4 – 10, 72810 Gomaringen

(4) Purpose of data collection, processing or use:

  • The purpose of the company is the production, sale and assembly of electronic components for the medical field and the production of components for the motor vehicle industry

The company is authorised to acquire or take shares in companies of all types in Germany and abroad and to perform all business transactions that promote the purpose of the company.

(5) Description of the affected groups of persons and the related data or data categories:
Data of customers, employees, pensioners, employees of affiliated companies, employees of third party companies (by order), leasing personnel, applicants, external inventors and/or heirs, suppliers and service providers, external customers, consumers, test subjects, plant visitors, investors and financial analysts and shareholders, where required to meet the purposes stated in item 7 (4).

(6) Recipients or categories of recipients who may be informed of the data:
Public bodies as well as health insurance funds and employers’ liability insurance associations if relevant legal provisions apply, external contractors according to Section 11 BDSG, external service providers, affiliated companies.

(7) Standard periods for deleting the data:
The legislator has issued various retention obligations and periods. After such periods expire, the data are routinely deleted. If data are not affected by this provision, they are deleted when the stated purposes no longer apply.

(8) Planned data transfers to third countries:
Within the context of a global information system, personnel data shall also be provided to selected executives in third countries. Relevant contractual data protection agreements according to EU standard are concluded with the relevant companies.

8. Use of Facebook social plugins

It is possible that social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social networks facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”), and linkedin.com, operated by the LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 West Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA94085, USA (“LinkedIn”), are used on our website. This particularly concerns the Facebook “Like” button and the LinkedIn “Share” button.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser, which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook and/or LinkedIn to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of our website. If you are logged into your Facebook or LinkedIn user account during your visit of our website, Facebook and/or LinkedIn can assign your visit to your Facebook or LinkedIn account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and/or LinkedIn and stored by it.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use by Facebook and/or LinkedIn, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit Facebook’s and/or LinkedIn’s privacy policy:

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

If you do not wish that Facebook or LinkedIn is able to assign the visit of our website to your Facebook or LinkedIn user account, please log off Facebook and/or LinkedIn before entering our website.

9. Use of etracker

On this website, data are collected and stored with technologies of etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com) for marketing and optimisation purposes. User profiles may be prepared from such data under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are locally saved in the cache of the visitor’s browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the browser. The data collected via the etracker technologies will not be used to determine the visitor’s personal identity or compiled with personal data of the bearer of the pseudonym, unless the data subject has given its consent separately. You may refuse the data collection and storage at any time with effect for the future.